Photo gallery
  Moths .. Micropterigidae - Nolidae
  Text version
  Micro lepidoptera Thumbnail version
  Macro lepidoptera Thumbnail version
   
   

Search www.eakringbirds.com

.......
This species list has changed to incorporate the new scientific species names, numbering system and order of species, as used in the Checklist of the Lepidoptera of the British Isles (D. Agassiz, S. Beavan, R. Heckford. 2013). The old Bradley and Fletcher numbers are shown in grey.
       
Micropterigidae
1.001 0001 Micropterix tunbergella
1.002 0002 Micropterix mansuetella
1.004 0004 Micropterix aruncella
1.005 0005 Micropterix calthella
 
Eriocraniidae
2.001 0006 Dyseriocrania subpurpurella .... Formerly known as Eriocrania subpurpurella
2.003 0008 Eriocrania unimaculella
2.004 0009 Eriocrania sparrmannella
2.005 0010 Eriocrania salopiella
2.006 0011 Eriocrania cicatricella
2.007 0013 Eriocrania semipurpurella
2.008 0012 Eriocrania sangii
 
Hepialidae
3.001 0015 Triodia sylvina Orange Swift .... Formerly known as Hepialus sylvina
3.002 0017 Korscheltellus lupulina Common Swift .... Formerly known as Hepialus lupulinus
3.003 0018 Korscheltellus fusconebulosa Map-winged Swift .... Formerly known as Hepialus fusconebulosa
3.004 0016 Phymatopus hecta Gold Swift .... Formerly known as Hepialus hecta
3.005 0014 Hepialus humuli Ghost Moth
 
Nepticulidae
4.001 0118 Enteucha acetosae
4.002 0116 Stigmella lapponica
4.004 0090 Stigmella tiliae
4.005 0110 Stigmella betulicola
4.007 0112 Stigmella luteella
4.008 0114 Stigmella glutinosae
4.009 0115 Stigmella alnetella
4.010 0111 Stigmella microtheriella
4.013 0097 Stigmella malella
4.014 0098 Stigmella catharticella
4.015 0092 Stigmella anomalella
4.017 0093 Stigmella centifoliella
4.018 0080 Stigmella ulmivora
4.023 0108 Stigmella crataegella
4.024 0104 Stigmella magdalenae
4.025 0103 Stigmella nylandriella
4.026 0100 Stigmella oxycanthella
4.030 0099 Stigmella hybnerella
4.032 0075 Stigmella floslactella
4.034 0077 Stigmella tityrella
4.035 0068 Stigmella salicis
4.038 0070 Stigmella obliquella
4.039 0073 Stigmella trimaculella
4.040 0074 Stigmella assimilella
4.042 0067 Stigmella plagicolella
4.043 0063 Stigmella lemniscella
4.045 0050 Stigmella aurella
4.047 0053 Stigmella splendidissimella
4.053 0078 Stigmella incognitella
4.054 0079 Stigmella perpygmaeella
4.055 0081 Stigmella hemargyrella
4.056 0065 Stigmella speciosa
4.058 0089 Stigmella basiguttella
4.059 0087 Stigmella svenssoni
4.060 0084 Stigmella ruficapitella
4.061 0083 Stigmella atricapitella
4.062 0088 Stigmella samiatella
4.063 0086 Stigmella roborella
4.068 0046 Trifurcula immundella
4.071 0040 Bohemannia pulverosella
4.074 0021 Ectoedemia sericopeza
4.075 0022 Ectoedemia louisella
4.076 0020 Ectoedemia decentella
4.078 0042 Ectoedemia septembrella
4.085 0023 Ectoedemia argyropeza
4.089 0037 Ectoedemia albifasciella
4.090 0038 Ectoedemia subbimaculella
4.091 0039 Ectoedemia heringi
4.094 0028 Ectoedemia angulifasciella
4.095 0029 Ectoedemia atricollis
4.097 0031 Ectoedemia rubivora
4.099 0034 Ectoedemia occultella
 
Opostegidae
5.001 0119 Opostega salaciella
 
Heliozelidae
6.003 0154 Heliozela sericiella
6.004 0156 Heliozela resplendella
6.005 0157 Heliozela hammoniella
 
Adelidae
7.001 0148 Nemophora degeerella
7.006 0150 Adela reaumurella
7.008 0151 Adela croesella
7.010 0152 Cauchas rufimitrella .... Formerly known as Adela rufimitrella
7.012 0141 Nematopogon schwarziellus
7.014 0143 Nematopogon metaxella
7.015 0140 Nematopogon swammerdamella
 
Incurvariidae
8.001 0129 Incurvaria pectinea
8.002 0130 Incurvaria masculella
8.003 0131 Incurvaria oehlmanniella
8.005 0128 Phylloporia bistrigella
 
Prodoxidae
9.002 0135 Lampronia luzella
9.003 0136 Lampronia corticella
9.004 0137 Lampronia morosa
9.006 0138 Lampronia fuscatella
 
Tischeriidae
10.001 0123 Tischeria ekebladella
10.003 0125 Coptotriche marginea .... Formerly known as Emmetia marginea
 
Psychidae
11.001 0180 Diplodoma laichartingella
11.002 0175 Narycia duplicella
11.003 0176 Dahlica triquetrella
11.004 0177 Dahlica inconspicuella
11.005 0179 Dahlica lichenella
11.006 0181 Taleporia tubulosa
11.009 0184 Luffia ferchaultella
11.012 0186 Psyche casta
 
Tineidae
12.010 0196 Morophaga choragella
12.011 0225 Triaxomera fulvimitrella
12.016 0216 Nemapogon cloacella Cork Moth
12.027 0240 Tinea pellionella Case-bearing Clothes Moth
12.032 0246 Tinea semifulvella
12.033 0247 Tinea trinotella
12.034 0237 Niditinea fuscella Brown-dotted Clothes Moth
12.036 0227 Monopis laevigella
12.037 0228 Monopis weaverella
12.039 0230 Monopis crocicapitella
12.047 0199 Psychoides verhuella
12.048 0200 Psychoides filicivora
 
Roeslerstammiidae
13.002 0447 Roeslerstammia erxlebella
 
Bucculatricidae
14.001 0265 Bucculatrix cristatella
14.002 0266 Bucculatrix nigricomella
14.009 0273 Bucculatrix thoracella
14.010 0274 Bucculatrix ulmella
14.012 0275 Bucculatrix bechsteinella
14.013 0276 Bucculatrix demaryella
   
Gracillariidae
15.003 0281 Caloptilia populetorum
15.004 0282 Caloptilia elongella
15.005 0283 Caloptilia betulicola
15.006 0284 Caloptilia rufipennella
15.007 0285 Caloptilia azaleella
15.008 0286 Caloptilia alchimiella
15.009 0287 Caloptilia robustella
15.010 0288 Caloptilia stigmatella
15.011 0289 Caloptilia falconipennella
15.014 0293 Gracilaria syringella .... Formerly known as Caloptilia syringella
15.015 0294 Aspilapteryx tringipennella
15.016 0297 Euspilapteryx auroguttella .... Formerly known as Eucalybites auroguttella
15.017 0296 Calybites phasianipennella
15.019 0313 Acrocercops brongniardella
15.022 0310 Callisto denticulella
15.025 0301 Parornix betulae
15.028 0303 Parornix anglicella
15.029 0304 Parornix devoniella
15.030 0305 Parornix scoticella
15.032 0308 Parornix finitimella
15.034 0315 Phyllonorycter harrisella
15.035 0316 Phyllonorycter roboris
15.036 0317 Phyllonorycter heegeriella
15.037 0318 Phyllonorycter tenerella
15.039 0320 Phyllonorycter quercifoliella
15.040 0321 Phyllonorycter messaniella
15.041 0321a Phyllonorycter platani
15.043 0323 Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae
15.044 0324 Phyllonorycter sorbi
15.046 0326 Phyllonorycter blancardella
15.049 0329 Phyllonorycter spinicolella
15.050 0330 Phyllonorycter cerasicolella
15.051 0331 Phyllonorycter lantanella
15.052 0332 Phyllonorycter corylifoliella
15.053 0332a Phyllonorycter leucographella
15.054 0333 Phyllonorycter viminella .... Formerly known as Phyllonorycter salictella viminella
15.056 0335 Phyllonorycter salicicolella
15.063 0341 Phyllonorycter maestingella
15.064 0342 Phyllonorycter coryli
15.065 0343 Phyllonorycter esperella
15.066 0344 Phyllonorycter strigulatella
15.067 0345 Phyllonorycter rajella
15.073 0351 Phyllonorycter lautella
15.074 0352 Phyllonorycter schreberella
15.075 0353 Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella
15.076 0354 Phyllonorycter emberizaepenella
15.078 0356 Phyllonorycter tristrigella
15.079 0357 Phyllonorycter stettinensis
15.080 0358 Phyllonorycter froelichiella
15.081 0359 Phyllonorycter nicellii
15.082 0360 Phyllonorycter klemannella .... Formerly known as Phyllonorycter kleemanella
15.083 0361 Phyllonorycter trifasciella
15.084 0362 Phyllonorycter acerifoliella
15.085 0363 Phyllonorycter joannisi .... Formerly known as Phyllonorycter platanoidella
15.086 0364 Phyllonorycter geniculella
15.089 0366a Cameraria ohridella Horse Chestnut Leaf miner
15.092 0368 Phyllocnistis unipunctella
   
Yponomeutidae
16.001 0424 Yponomeuta evonymella Bird-cherry Ermine
16.002 0425 Yponomeuta padella Orchard Ermine
16.004 0427 Yponomeuta cagnagella Spindle Ermine
16.005 0428 Yponomeuta rorrella Willow Ermine
16.010 0435 Zelleria hepariella
16.014 0436 Pseudoswammerdamia combinella
16.015 0437 Swammerdamia caesiella
16.017 0438 Swammerdamia pyrella
16.019 0440 Paraswammerdamia albicapitella
16.020 0441 Paraswammerdamia nebulella
16.021 0442 Cedestis gysseleniella
16.022 0443 Cedestis subfasciella
16.023 0444 Ocnerostoma piniariella
16.024 0445 Ocnerostoma friesei
 
Ypsolophidae
17.002 0452 Ypsolopha nemorella
17.003 0453 Ypsolopha dentella Honeysuckle Moth
17.005 0455 Ypsolopha scabrella
17.006 0456 Ypsolopha horridella
17.008 0458 Ypsolopha alpella
17.009 0459 Ypsolopha sylvella
17.010 0460 Ypsolopha parenthesella
17.011 0461 Ypsolopha ustella
17.012 0462 Ypsolopha sequella
17.013 0463 Ypsolopha vittella
17.016 0253 Ochsenheimeria vacculella
 
Plutellidae
18.001 0464 Plutella xylostella Diamond-back Moth
18.003 0465 Plutella porrectella
 
Glyphipterigidae
19.001 0470 Orthotelia sparganella
19.002 0397 Glyphipterix thrasonella
19.003 0396 Glyphipterix fuscoviridella
19.007 0391 Glyphipterix simpliciella Cocksfoot Moth
19.014 0476 Acrolepia autumnitella
 
Argyresthiidae
20.005 0409a Argyresthia trifasciata
20.007 0409b Argyresthia cupressella
20.011 0410 Argyresthia brockeella
20.012 0411 Argyresthia goedartella
20.015 0414 Argyresthia curvella
20.016 0415 Argyresthia retinella
20.018 0417 Argyresthia spinosella
20.019 0418 Argyresthia conjugella
20.020 0419 Argyresthia semifusca
20.021 0420 Argyresthia pruniella
20.022 0421 Argyresthia bonnetella
20.023 0422 Argyresthia albistria
 
Lyonetiidae
21.001 0263 Lyonetia clerkella
21.004 0254 Leucoptera laburnella
21.005 0256 Leucoptera spartifoliella
21.008 0260 Leucoptera malifoliella
 
Praydidae
22.002 0449 Prays fraxinella Ash Bud Moth
22.003 0448a Prays ruficeps
 
Bedelliidae
24.001 0264 Bedellia somnulentella
 
Scythropiidae
25.001 0450 Scythropia crataegella Hawthorn Moth
 
Autostichidae
27.001 0870 Oegoconia quadripuncta
27.002 0871a Oegoconia caradjai
 
Oecophoridae
28.008 0636 Denisia similella
28.009 0648 Endrosis sarcitrella White-shouldered House Moth
28.010 0647 Hofmannophila pseudospretella Brown House Moth
28.012 0644 Borkhausenia fuscescens
28.014 0642 Crassa unitella .... Formerly known as Batia unitella
28.015 0640 Batia lunaris
28.019 0649 Esperia sulphurella
 
Chimabachidae
29.001 0663 Diurnea fagella
29.002 0664 Diurnea lipsiella
 
Lypusidae
30.004 0659 Amphisbatis incongruella
 
Peleopodidae
31.001 0658 Carcina quercana
 
Depressariidae
32.001 0666 Semioscopis avellanella
32.002 0667 Semioscopis steinkellneriana
32.007 0701 Agonopterix ocellana
32.008 0709 Agonopterix liturosa
32.017 0697 Agonopterix arenella
32.018 0688 Agonopterix heracliana
32.019 0689 Agonopterix ciliella
32.024 0702 Agonopterix assimilella
32.029 0705 Agonopterix umbellana
32.030 0706 Agonopterix nervosa
32.031 0695 Agonopterix alstromeriana
32.032 0713 Agonopterix angelicella
32.036 0672 Depressaria radiella Parsnip Moth .... Formerly known as Depressaria heraclei
32.050 0646 Telechrysis tripuncta
 
Cosmopterigidae
34.004 0898 Limnaecia phragmitella
 
Gelechiidae
35.004 0847 Syncopacma taeniolella
35.011 0853 Anacampsis populella
35.012 0854 Anacampsis blattariella
35.017 0797 Neofaculta ericetella
35.018 0858 Hypatima rhomboidella
35.022 0862 Dichomeris marginella Juniper Webber
35.028 0866 Brachmia blandella
35.031 0868 Helcystogramma rufescens
35.035 0746 Chrysoesthia drurella
35.036 0747 Chrysoesthia sexguttella
35.038 0789 Bryotropha domestica
35.040 0787 Bryotropha terrella
35.047 0779 Bryotropha affinis
35.050 0752 Aristotelia ericinella
35.053 0729 Isophrictis striatella
35.056 0724 Metzneria lappella
35.058 0726 Metzneria metzneriella
35.060 0730 Apodia bifractella
35.065 0728 Monochroa cytisella
35.071 0736 Monochroa lucidella
35.073 0737 Monochroa palustrellus .... Formerly known as Monochroa palustrella
35.079 0733 Eulamprotes wilkella
35.081 0731 Eulamprotes atrella
35.085 0762 Athrips mouffetella
35.091 0841 Sophronia semicostella
35.093 0792 Mirificarma mulinella
35.107 0859 Psoricoptera gibbosella
35.109 0822 Scrobipalpa acuminatella
35.123 0819 Scrobipalpa costella
35.132 0830 Caryocolum fraternella
35.141 0765 Teleiodes vulgella
35.143 0774 Teleiodes luculella
35.146 0776 Teleiopsis diffinis
35.147 0767 Carpatolechia decorella
35.148 0772 Carpatolechia fugitivella
35.149 0771 Carpatolechia alburnella
35.151 0770 Carpatolechia proximella
35.152 0764 Pseudotelphusa scalella
35.153 0773 Pseudotelphusa paripunctella
35.157 0758 Recurvaria leucatella
35.159 0760 Exoteleia dodecella
35.160 0755 Stenolechia gemmella
35.161 0756 Parachronistis albiceps
 
Batrachedidae
36.001 0878 Batrachedra praeangusta
36.002 0879 Batrachedra pinicolella
 
Coleophoridae
37.005 0490 Coleophora lutipennella
37.006 0491 Coleophora gryphipennella
37.009 0496 Coleophora milvipennis
37.011 0497 Coleophora badiipenella
37.012 0779 Coleophora limosipennella
37.015 0493 Coleophora serratella
37.016 0495 Coleophora spinella
37.022 0504 Coleophora lusciniaepennella
37.026 0509 Coleophora violacea
37.027 0513 Coleophora potentillae
37.028 0510 Coleophora juncicolella
37.030 0512 Coleophora binderella
37.032 0515 Coleophora albitarsella
37.033 0516 Coleophora trifolii Large Clover Case-bearer
37.035 0517 Coleophora alcyonipennella
37.038 0522 Coleophora lineolea
37.039 0523 Coleophora hemerobiella
37.044 0547 Coleophora discordella
37.049 0533 Coleophora anatipennella
37.052 0535 Coleophora ibipennella
37.053 0536 Coleophora betulella
37.055 0541 Coleophora pyrrhulipennella
37.063 0544 Coleophora albicosta
37.066 0526 Coleophora laricella
37.071 0582 Coleophora glaucicolella
37.072 0578 Coleophora otidipennella
37.073 0584 Coleophora alticolella
37.083 0565 Coleophora saxicolella
37.090 0577 Coleophora artemisicolella
37.093 0559 Coleophora peribenanderi
37.098 0554 Coleophora inulae
37.102 0563 Coleophora argentula
37.106 0560 Coleophora paripennella
 
Elachistidae
38.004 0610 Elachista argentella
38.005 0611 Elachista triatomea
38.017 0622 Elachista adscitella
38.025 0597 Elachista atricomella
38.029 0600 Elachista luticomella
38.032 0602 Elachista apicipunctella
38.037 0607 Elachista canapennella
38.038 0608 Elachista rufocinerea
38.039 0609 Elachista maculicerusella
38.047 0631 Elachista freyerella .... Formerly known as Cosmoites freyerella
 
Parametriotidae
39.001 0905 Blastodacna hellerella
39.002 0906 Blastodacna atra Apple Pith Moth
39.003 0904 Spuleria flavicaput
39.004 0907 Dystebenna stephensi
39.005 0905 Chrysoclista linneella
39.006 0902 Chrysoclista lathamella
 
Momphidae
40.001 0885 Mompha conturbatella
40.002 0886 Mompha ochraceella
40.004 0888 Mompha propinquella
40.006 0890 Mompha jurassicella
40.007 0889a Mompha bradleyi
40.008 0892 Mompha subbistrigella
40.009 0891 Mompha sturnipennella
40.010 0893 Mompha epilobiella
40.011 0880 Mompha langiella
40.012 0884 Mompha miscella
40.014 0881 Mompha terminella
40.015 0883 Mompha raschkiella
 
Blastobasidae
41.002 0873 Blastobasis adustella
41.003 0874 Blastobasis lacticolella
 
Stathmopodidae
42.002 0877 Stathmopoda pedella
 
Alucitidae
44.001 1288 Alucita hexadactyla Twenty Plume Moth
 
Pterophoridae
45.004 1501 Platyptilia gonodactyla
45.009 1504 Gillmeria pallidactyla .... Formerly known as Platyptilia pallidactyla
45.010 1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla
45.011 1498 Amblyptilia punctidactyla
45.012 1509 Stenoptilia pterodactyla
45.013 1508 Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla
45.021 1507 Stenoptilia zophodactylus
45.023 1495 Marasmarcha lunaedactyla
45.030 1513 Pterophorus pentadactyla
45.041 1520 Hellinsia osteodactylus
45.043 1517 Adaina microdactyla
45.044 1524 Emmelina monodactyla
 
Schreckensteiniidae
46.001 0485 Schreckensteinia festaliella
 
Epermeniidae
47.005 0483 Epermenia chaerophyllella
 
Choreutidae
48.001 0385 Anthophila fabriciana Nettle Tap
48.007 0389 Choreutis pariana Apple Leaf Skeletonizer
 
Tortricidae
49.001 1013 Olindia schumacherana
49.002 1014 Isotrias rectifasciana
49.004 1010 Ditula angustiorana Red-barred Tortrix
49.005 1006 Epagoge grotiana
49.009 1007 Capua vulgana
49.013 0977 Archips podana Large Fruit-tree Tortrix
49.015 0980 Archips xylosteana Variegated Golden Tortrix
49.020 0974 Argyrotaenia ljungiana
49.021 0987 Ptycholomoides aeriferana
49.022 1000 Ptycholoma lecheana
49.024 0969 Pandemis corylana Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix
49.025 0970 Pandemis cerasana Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix
49.026 0972 Pandemis heperana Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix
49.028 0986 Syndemis musculana
49.029 1002 Lozotaenia forsterana
49.030 0985 Cacoecimorpha pronubana Carnation Tortrix
49.031 0989 Aphelia paleana Timothy Tortrix
49.037 0993 Clepsis spectrana Cyclamen Tortrix
49.038 0994 Clepsis consimilana
49.039 0998 Epiphyas postvittana Light Brown Apple Moth
49.040 1001 Lozotaeniodes formosanus
49.044 1025 Tortricodes alternella
49.047 1030 Eana incanana
49.049 1024 Cnephasia incertana
49.050 1020 Cnephasia stephensiana
49.051 1021 Cnephasia asseclana
49.057 1016 Cnephasia longana
49.059 1033 Tortrix viridana Green Oak Tortrix
49.060 1032 Aleimma loeflingiana
49.061 1037 Acleris holmiana
49.062 1036 Acleris forsskaleana
49.063 1035 Acleris bergmanniana
49.065 1039 Acleris comariana Strawberry Tortrix
49.066 1038 Acleris laterana
49.069 1041 Acleris sparsana
49.070 1042 Acleris rhombana Rhomboid Tortrix
49.071 1062 Acleris emargana
49.076 1054 Acleris cristana
49.077 1048 Acleris variegana Garden Rose Tortrix
49.078 1043 Acleris aspersana
49.080 1053 Acleris hastiana
49.082 1055 Acleris hyemana
49.083 1044 Acleris ferrugana
49.084 1045 Acleris notana
49.086 1051 Acleris logiana
49.087 1061 Acleris literana
49.090 1015 Eulia ministrana
49.091 1011 Pseudargyrotoza conwagana
49.095 0925 Phtheochroa rugosana
49.097 0936 Cochylimorpha straminea
49.101 0926 Phalonidia manniana
49.109 0937 Agapeta hamana
49.110 0938 Agapeta zoegana
49.111 0954 Eupoecilia angustana
49.120 0947 Aethes smeathmanniana
49.123 0951 Aethes beatricella
49.128 0946 Aethes rubigana
49.133 0968 Cochylis nana
49.134 0962 Cochylis roseana
49.136 0965 Cochylis hybridella
49.137 0964 Cochylis dubitana
49.139 0966 Cochylis atricapitana
49.144 1113 Eudemis profundana
49.149 1092 Apotomis turbidana
49.150 1093 Apotomis betuletana
49.154 1087 Orthotaenia undulana
49.155 1086 Hedya salicella
49.156 1083 Hedya nubiferana Marbled Orchard Tortrix
49.157 1082 Hedya pruniana Plum Tortrix
49.159 1085 Hedya atropunctana .... Formerly known as Metendothenia atropunctana
49.161 1063 Celypha striana
49.166 1076 Celypha lacunana
49.183 1108 Lobesia abscisana
49.184 1106 Lobesia reliquana
49.185 1109 Lobesia littoralis
49.186 1097 Endothenia gentianaeana
49.188 1099 Endothenia marginana
49.191 1102 Endothenia nigricostana
49.193 1104 Endothenia quadrimaculana
49.194 1111 Bactra lancealana
49.195 1110 Bactra furfurana
49.200 1216 Enarmonia formosana Cherry-bark Moth
49.202 1118 Ancylis uncella
49.206 1121 Ancylis upupana
49.209 1119a Ancylis diminutana
49.214 1126 Ancylis badiana
49.215 1115 Ancylis achatana
49.216 1120 Ancylis mitterbacheriana
49.223 1159 Rhopobota naevana Holly Tortrix
49.224 1205 Spilonota ocellana
49.231 1155 Epinotia brunnichana
49.234 1150 Epinotia abbreviana
49.238 1147 Epinotia cruciana
49.240 1136 Epinotia immundana
49.243 1135 Epinotia demarniana
49.244 1132 Epinotia subocellana
49.245 1137 Epinotia tetraquetrana
49.248 1139 Epinotia tenerana
49.249 1134 Epinotia ramella
49.251 1146 Epinotia rubiginosana
49.254 1133 Epinotia bilunana
49.255 1138 Epinotia nisella
49.260 1165 Zeiraphera isertana
49.264 1202 Eucosma obumbratana
49.265 1201 Eucosma cana
49.266 1200 Eucosma hohenwartiana
49.269 1197 Eucosma campoliliana
49.275 1192 Eucosma conterminana
49.277 1199 Eucosma pupillana
49.278 1171 Gypsonoma minutana
49.279 1169 Gypsonoma dealbana
49.280 1170 Gypsonoma oppressana
49.281 1168 Gypsonoma sociana
49.283 1167 Gypsonoma aceriana
49.284 1186 Epiblema sticticana
49.285 1184 Epiblema scutulana
49.286 1184a Epiblema cirsiana
49.288 1183 Epiblema foenella
49.289 1187 Epiblema costipunctana
49.292 1174 Notocelia cynosbatella .... Formerly known as Epiblema cynosbatella
49.294 1175 Notocelia uddmanniana .... Formerly known as Epiblema uddmanniana
49.295 1178 Notocelia roborana .... Formerly known as Epiblema roborana
49.298 1176 Notocelia trimaculana .... Formerly known as Epiblema trimaculana
49.300 1209 Pseudococcyx turionella Pine Bud Moth
49.304 1207 Clavigesta purdeyi
49.305 1210 Rhyacionia buoliana
49.306 1211 Rhyacionia pinicolana
49.307 1212 Rhyaciona pinivorana
49.309 1285 Dichrorampha plumbana
49.313 1279 Dichrorampha acuminatana
49.315 1281 Dichrorampha simpliciana
49.318 1284 Dichrorampha vancouverana
49.319 1275 Dichrorampha flavidorsana
49.320 1274 Dichrorampha alpinana
49.321 1273 Dichrorampha petiverella
49.324 1257 Cydia nigricana
49.325 1255 Cydia ulicetana .... Formerly known as Cydia succedana
49.330 1269 Cydia conicolana
49.334 1267 Cydia cosmophorana
49.338 1261 Cydia pomonella Codling Moth
49.341 1260 Cydia splendana
49.342 1259 Cydia fagiglandana
49.345 1219 Lathronympha strigana
49.347 1241 Grapholita compositella
49.349 1242 Grapholita internana
49.351 1252 Grapholita lunulana
49.354 1251 Grapholita jungiella
49.359 1245 Grapholita janthinana
49.362 1227 Pammene giganteana
49.363 1228 Pammene argyrana
49.366 1225 Pammene obscurana
49.367 1236 Pammene fasciana
49.371 1239 Pammene rhediella
49.375 1234 Pammene regiana
49.376 1233 Pammene aurita
49.379 1272 Pammene aurana
49.382 1222 Strophedra nitidana
 
Cossidae
50.002 0161 Zeuzera pyrina Leopard Moth
 
Sesiidae
52.003 0371 Sesia bembeciformis Lunar Hornet Moth
52.005 0376 Synanthedon scoliaeformis Welsh Clearwing
52.007 0381 Synanthedon culiciformis Large Red-belted Clearwing
52.008 0380 Synanthedon formicaeformis Red-tipped Clearwing
52.012 0374 Synanthedon vespiformis Yellow-legged Clearwing
52.013 0373 Synanthedon tipuliformis Currant Clearwing
52.014 0382 Bembecia ichneumoniformis Six-belted Clearwing
 
Zygaenidae
54.002 0163 Adscita statices Forester
54.008 0169 Zygaena filipendulae Six-spot Burnet
54.009 0171 Zygaena lonicerae Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet
     
Pyralidae
62.001 1428 Aphomia sociella Bee Moth
62.005 1426 Achroia grisella Lesser Wax Moth
62.006 1425 Galleria mellonella Wax Moth
62.007 1433 Cryptoblabes bistriga
62.025 1454b Dioryctria sylvestrella
62.027 1455 Dioryctria simplicella
62.028 1454 Dioryctria abietella
62.029 1452 Phycita roborella
62.035 1439 Acrobasis advenella .... Formerly known as Trachycera advenella
62.036 1438 Acrobasis suavella .... Formerly known as Trachycera suavella
62.038 1437 Acrobasis consociella
62.042 1458 Myelois circumvoluta Thistle Ermine
62.048 1470 Euzophera pinguis
62.050 1469 Euzophera cinerosella
62.053 1467 Ancylosis oblitella
62.054 1481 Homoeosoma sinuella
62.057 1485 Phycitodes maritima
62.058 1483 Phycitodes binaevella
62.064 1473 Ephestia elutella Cacao Moth
62.072 1417 Pyralis farinalis Meal Moth
62.075 1413 Hypsopygia costalis Gold Triangle
62.076 1415 Hypsopygia glaucinalis .... Formerly known as Orthopygia glaucinalis
62.077 1424 Endotricha flammealis
 
Crambidae
63.005 1365 Pyrausta despicata
63.006 1361 Pyrausta aurata
63.007 1362 Pyrausta purpuralis
63.014 1370 Sitochroa palealis
63.018 1378 Anania coronata .... Formerly known as Phylctaenia coronata
63.020 1380 Anania perlucidalis .... Formerly known as Phylctaenia perlucidalis
63.025 1376 Anania hortulata Small Magpie .... Formerly known as Eurrhypara hortulata
63.031 1395 Udea ferrugalis Rusty Dot Pearl
63.033 1388 Udea lutealis
63.034 1390 Udea prunalis
63.037 1392 Udea olivalis
63.038 1405 Pleuroptya ruralis Mother of Pearl
63.046 1403a Duponchelia fovealis
63.052 1398 Nomophila noctuella Rush Veneer
63.057 1356 Evergestis forficalis Garden Pebble
63.060 1358 Evergestis pallidata
63.062 1332 Scoparia subfusca
63.064 1334 Scoparia ambigualis
63.066 1333 Scoparia pyralella
63.067 1338 Eudonia lacustrata .... Formerly known as Dipleurina lacustrata
63.069 1342 Eudonia angustea
63.073 1340 Eudonia truncicolella
63.074 1344 Eudonia mercurella
63.075 1336 Eudonia pallida
63.076 1289 Euchromius ocellea
63.077 1290 Chilo phragmitella
63.079 1292 Calamotropha paludella
63.080 1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella
63.081 1294 Crambus pascuella
63.086 1301 Crambus lathoniellus
63.087 1299 Crambus hamella
63.088 1302 Crambus perlella
63.089 1305 Agriphila tristella
63.090 1306 Agriphila inquinatella
63.091 1307 Agriphila latistria
63.092 1303 Agriphila selasella
63.093 1304 Agriphila straminella
63.095 1309 Agriphila geniculea
63.099 1313 Catoptria pinella
63.100 1314 Catoptria margaritella
63.102 1316 Catoptria falsella
63.112 1325 Platytes alpinella
63.114 1345 Elophila nymphaeata Brown China-mark
63.115 1331 Acentria ephemerella Water Veneer
63.116 1354 Cataclysta lemnata Small China-mark
63.120 1328 Schoenobius gigantella
63.121 1329 Donacaula forficella
    ..........................................................................................................................................
Drepanidae
65.001 1645 Falcaria lacertinaria Scalloped Hook-tip
65.002 1646 Watsonalla binaria Oak Hook-tip
65.003 1647 Watsonalla cultraria Barred Hook-tip
65.005 1648 Drepana falcataria Pebble Hook-tip
65.007 1651 Cilix glaucata Chinese Character
65.008 1652 Thyatira batis Peach Blossom
65.009 1653 Habrosyne pyritoides Buff Arches
65.010 1654 Tethea ocularis Figure of Eighty
65.013 1657 Ochropacha duplaris Common Lutestring
65.015 1660 Polyploca ridens Frosted Green
65.016 1659 Achlya flavicornis Yellow Horned
 
Lasiocampidae
66.001 1631 Poecilocampa populi December Moth
66.002 1632 Trichiura crataegi Pale Eggar
66.007 1637 Lasiocampa quercus Oak Eggar
66.010 1640 Euthrix potatoria Drinker
 
Sphingidae
69.001 1979 Mimas tiliae Lime Hawk-moth
69.002 1980 Smerinthus ocellata Eyed Hawk-moth
69.003 1981 Laothoe populi Poplar Hawk-moth
69.004 1972 Agrius convolvuli Convolvulus Hawk-moth
69.006 1976 Sphinx ligustri Privet Hawk-moth
69.007 1978 Sphinx pinastri Pine Hawk-moth .... Formerly known as Hyloicus pinastri
69.010 1984 Macroglossum stellatarum Hummingbird Hawk-moth
69.014 1987 Hyles gallii Bedstraw Hawk-moth
69.016 1991 Deilephila elpenor Elephant Hawk-moth
69.017 1992 Deilephila porcellus Small Elephant Hawk-moth
 
Geometridae
70.005 1706 Idaea fuscovenosa Dwarf Cream Wave
70.008 1707 Idaea seriata Small Dusty Wave
70.011 1708 Idaea dimidiata Single-dotted Wave
70.013 1702 Idaea biselata Small Fan-footed Wave
70.016 1713 Idaea aversata Riband Wave
70.018 1715 Idaea straminata Plain Wave
70.024 1690 Scopula imitaria Small Blood-vein
70.025 1692 Scopula immutata Lesser Cream Wave
70.027 1693 Scopula floslactata Cream Wave
70.029 1682 Timandra comae Blood-vein
70.032 1677 Cyclophora albipunctata Birch Mocha
70.036 1680 Cyclophora punctaria Maiden's Blush
70.037 1681 Cyclophora linearia Clay Triple-lines
70.038 1716 Rhodometra sacraria Vestal
70.045 1732 Scotopteryx chenopodiata Shaded Broad-bar
70.049 1728 Xanthorhoe fluctuata Garden Carpet
70.051 1724 Xanthoroe spadicearia Red Twin-spot Carpet
70.052 1725 Xanthorhoe ferrugata Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet
70.053 1722 Xanthorhoe designata Flame Carpet
70.054 1727 Xanthorhoe montanata Silver-ground Carpet
70.055 1726 Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata Large Twin-spot Carpet
70.059 1742 Camptogramma bilineata Yellow Shell
70.061 1738 Epirrhoe alternata Common Carpet
70.066 1746 Earophila badiata Shoulder Stripe .... Formerly known as Anticlea badiata
70.067 1747 Anticlea derivata Streamer
70.068 1748 Mesoleuca albicillata Beautiful Carpet
70.069 1749 Pelurga comitata Dark Spinach
70.070 1745 Larentia clavaria Mallow
70.074 1777 Hydriomena furcata July Highflyer
70.075 1778 Hydriomena impluviata May Highflyer
70.077 1767 Pennithera firmata Pine Carpet .... Formerly known as Thera firmata
70.079 1769 Thera britannica Spruce Carpet
70.081 1768 Thera obeliscata Grey Pine Carpet
70.082 1771 Thera juniperata Juniper Carpet
70.085 1765 Cidaria fulvata Barred Yellow
70.086 1773 Electrophaes corylata Broken-barred Carpet
70.087 1752 Cosmorhoe ocellata Purple Bar
70.090 1755 Eulithis testata Chevron
70.092 1757 Eulithis mellinata Spinach
70.093 1758 Gandaritis pyraliata Barred Straw .... Formerly known as Eulithis pyraliata
70.094 1759 Ecliptopera silaceata Small Phoenix
70.095 1760 Chloroclysta siterata Red-green Carpet
70.097 1764 Dysstroma truncata Common Marbled Carpet .... Formerly known as Chloroclysta truncata
70.098 1762 Dysstroma citrata Dark Marbled Carpet
70.100 1776 Colostygia pectinataria Green Carpet
70.101 1775 Colostygia multistrigaria Mottled Grey
70.103 1750 Lampropteryx suffumata Water Carpet
70.105 1800 Operophtera fagata Northern Winter Moth
70.106 1799 Operophtera brumata Winter Moth
70.107 1795 Epirrita dilutata November Moth
70.108 1796 Epirrita christyi Pale November Moth
70.109 1797 Epirrita autumnata Autumnal Moth
70.111 1875 Asthena albulata Small White Wave
70.112 1874 Euchoeca nebulata Dingy Shell
70.114 1876 Hydrelia flammeolaria Small Yellow Wave
70.119 1792 Philereme transversata Dark Umber
70.121 1789 Hydria undulata Scallop Shell .... Formerly known as Rheumaptera undulata
70.123 1790 Triphosa dubitata Tissue
70.130 1870 Odezia atrata Chimney Sweeper
70.131 1809 Mesotype didymata Twin-spot Carpet .... Formerly known as Perizoma didymata
70.132 1802 Perizoma affinitata Rivulet
70.133 1803 Perizoma alchemillata Small Rivulet
70.137 1807 Perizoma albulata Grass Rivulet
70.138 1808 Perizoma flavofasciata Sandy Carpet
70.141 1862 Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Double-striped Pug
70.142 1858 Chloroclystis v-ata V-Pug
70.143 1859 Pasiphila chloerata Sloe Pug
70.144 1860 Pasiphila rectangulata Green Pug
70.148 1812 Eupithecia interbata Maple Pug
70.150 1816 Eupethecia linariata Toadflax Pug
70.151 1817 Eupethecia pulchellata Foxglove Pug
70.154 1822 Eupithecia pygmaeata Marsh Pug
70.156 1852 Eupithecia abbreviata Brindled Pug
70.157 1853 Eupithecia dodoneata Oak-tree Pug
70.160 1835 Eupithecia tripunctaria White-spotted Pug
70.161 1851 Eupithecia virgaureata Golden-rod Pug
70.166 1842 Eupithecia simpliciata Plain Pug
70.168 1846 Eupithecia nanata Narrow-winged Pug
70.173 1825 Eupithecia centaureata Lime-speck Pug
70.176 1827 Eupithecia intricata Freyer's Pug .... Formerly known as Eupithecia intricata
70.179 1830 Eupithecia absinthiata Wormwood Pug
70.182 1832 Eupethicia assimiliata Currant Pug
70.183 1834 Eupithecia vulgata Common Pug
70.184 1819 Eupithecia exiguata Mottled Pug
70.187 1838 Eupithecia icterata Tawny Speckled Pug
70.188 1839 Eupithecia succenturiata Bordered Pug
70.190 1837 Eupethicia subfuscata Grey Pug
70.193 1868 Aplocera efformata Lesser Treble-bar
70.195 1864 Chesias legatella Streak
70.198 1879 Lobophora halterata Seraphim
70.200 1883 Acasis viretata Yellow-barred Brindle
70.202 1881 Trichopteryx carpinata Early Tooth-striped
70.203 1661 Archiearis parthenias Orange Underwing
70.205 1884 Abraxas grossulariata Magpie
70.206 1885 Abraxas sylvata Clouded Magpie
70.207 1887 Lomaspilis marginata Clouded Border
70.208 1888 Ligdia adustata Scorched Carpet
70.214 1893 Macaria liturata Tawny-barred Angle
70.218 1894 Chiasmia clathrata Latticed Heath
70.222 1902 Petrophora chlorosata Brown Silver-line
70.224 1904 Plagodis dolabraria Scorched Wing
70.226 1906 Opisthograptis luteolata Brimstone
70.227 1907 Epione repandaria Bordered Beauty
70.231 1910 Apeira syringaria Lilac Beauty
70.234 1913 Ennomos alniaria Canary-shouldered Thorn
70.235 1914 Ennomos fuscantana Dusky Thorn
70.236 1915 Ennomos erosaria September Thorn
70.237 1917 Selenia dentaria Early Thorn
70.239 1919 Selenia tetralunaria Purple Thorn
70.240 1920 Odontopera bidentata Scalloped Hazel
70.241 1921 Crocallis elinguaria Scalloped Oak
70.243 1922 Ourapteryx sambucaria Swallow-tailed Moth
70.244 1923 Colotois pennaria Feathered Thorn
70.245 1663 Alsophila aescularia March Moth
70.247 1926 Phigalia pilosaria Pale Brindled Beauty
70.248 1927 Lycia hirtaria Brindled Beauty
70.251 1930 Biston strataria Oak Beauty
70.252 1931 Biston betularia Peppered Moth
70.253 1932 Agriopis leucophaearia Spring Usher
70.254 1933 Agriopis aurantiaria Scarce Umber
70.255 1934 Agriopis marginaria Dotted Border
70.256 1935 Erannis defoliaria Mottled Umber
70.257 1936 Menophra abruptaria Waved Umber
70.258 1937 Peribatodes rhomboidaria Willow Beauty
70.265 1941 Alcis repandata Mottled Beauty
70.267 1943 Hypomecis roboraria Great Oak Beauty
70.268 1944 Hypomecis punctinalis Pale Oak Beauty
70.270 1947 Ectropis crepuscularia Engrailed .... Formerly known as Ectropis bistortata
70.274 1951 Aethalura punctulata Grey Birch
70.275 1952 Ematurga atomaria Common Heath
70.276 1954 Bupalus piniaria Bordered White
70.277 1955 Cabera pusaria Common White Wave
70.278 1956 Cabera exanthemata Common Wave
70.279 1957 Lomographa bimaculata White-pinion Spotted
70.280 1958 Lomographa temerata Clouded Silver
70.282 1960 Theria primaria Early Moth
70.283 1961 Campaea margaritaria Light Emerald
70.284 1962 Hylaea fasciaria Barred Red
70.295 1970 Perconia strigillaria Grass Wave
70.297 1665 Pseudoterpna pruinata Grass Emerald
70.299 1666 Geometra papilionaria Large Emerald
70.303 1674 Jodis lactearia Little Emerald
70.305 1669 Hemithea aestivaria Common Emerald
 
Notodontidae
71.003 1995 Cerura vinula Puss Moth
71.005 1997 Furcula furcula Sallow Kitten
71.006 1996 Furcula bicuspis Alder Kitten
71.007 1998 Furcula bifida Poplar Kitten
71.011 2015 Drymonia ruficornis Lunar Marbled Brown
71.012 2000 Notodonta dromedarius Iron Prominent
71.013 2003 Notodonta ziczac Pebble Prominent
71.017 2007 Pheosia tremula Swallow Prominent
71.018 2006 Pheosia gnoma Lesser Swallow Prominent
71.020 2011 Pterostoma palpina Pale Prominent
71.021 2008 Ptilodon capucina Coxcomb Prominent
71.023 2010 Odontosia carmelita Scarce Prominent
71.025 1994 Phalera bucephala Buff-tip
71.027 2019 Clostera curtula Chocolate Tip
 
Erebidae
72.001 2469 Scoliopteryx libatrix Herald
72.002 2474 Rivula sericealis Straw Dot
72.003 2477 Hypena proboscidalis Snout
72.009 2031 Leucoma salicis White Satin
72.010 2033 Lymantria monacha Black Arches
72.013 2030 Euproctis similis Yellow-tail
72.015 2028 Calliteara pudibunda Pale Tussock
72.017 2026 Orgyia antiqua Vapourer
72.019 2061 Spilosoma luteum Buff Ermine
72.020 2060 Spilosoma lubricipeda White Ermine
72.022 2063 Diaphora mendica Muslin Moth
72.023 2059 Diacrisia sannio Clouded Buff
72.024 2064 Phragmatobia fuliginosa Ruby Tiger
72.026 2057 Arctia caja Garden Tiger
72.031 2069 Tyria jacobaeae Cinnabar
72.037 2035 Thumatha senex Round-winged Muslin
72.042 2039 Atolmis rubricollis Red-necked Footman
72.043 2049 Eilema depressa Buff Footman
72.044 2044 Eilema griseola Dingy Footman
72.045 2050 Eilema lurideola Common Footman
72.046 2047 Eilema complana Scarce Footman
72.049 2043 Eilema sororcula Orange Footman
72.053 2489 Herminia tarsipennalis Fan-foot .... Formerly known as Zanclognatha tarsipennalis
72.055 2492 Herminia grisealis Small Fan-foot
72.063 2466 Lygephila pastinum Blackneck
72.069 2473 Laspeyria flexula Beautiful Hook-tip
72.078 2452 Catocala nupta Red Underwing
72.083 2463 Euclidia glyphica Burnet Companion
72.084 2462 Euclidia mi Mother Shipton
 
Noctuidae
73.001 2450 Abrostola tripartita Spectacle
73.012 2434 Diachrysia chrysitis Burnished Brass
73.014 2437 Polychrysia moneta Golden Plusia
73.015 2441 Autographa gamma Silver Y
73.016 2442 Autographa pulchrina Beautiful Golden Y
73.017 2443 Autographa jota Plain Golden Y
73.022 2439 Plusia festucae Gold Spot
73.024 2410 Deltote pygarga Marbled White Spot .... Formerly known as Protodeltote pygarga
73.026 2412 Deltote uncula Silver Hook .... Formerly known as Protodeltote uncula
73.032 2425 Colocasia coryli Nut-tree Tussock
73.036 2281 Acronicta alni Alder Moth
73.038 2284 Acronicta psi Grey Dagger
73.039 2279 Acronicta aceris Sycamore
73.040 2280 Acronicta leporina Miller
73.045 2289 Acronicta rumicis Knot Grass
73.046 2278 Subacronicta megacephala Poplar Grey .... Formerly known as Acronicta megacephala
73.047 2291 Craniophora ligustri Coronet
73.048 2397 Panemeria tenebrata Small Yellow Underwing
73.050 2211 Cucullia absinthii Wormwood
73.052 2216 Cucullia umbratica Shark
73.053 2214 Cucullia chamomillae Chamomile Shark
73.058 2221 Cucullia verbasci Mullein .... Formerly known as Shargacucullia verbasci
73.061 2394 Stilbia anomala Anomalous
73.062 2297 Amphipyra pyramidea Copper Underwing
73.063 2298 Amphipyra berbera Svenssons Copper Underwing
73.064 2299 Amphipyra tragopoginis Mouse Moth
73.065 2227 Asteroscopus sphinx Sprawler
73.068 2245 Allophyes oxyacanthae Green-brindled Crescent
73.069 2243 Xylocampa areola Early Grey
73.070 2399 Pyrrhia umbra Bordered Sallow
73.074 2403 Heliothis peltigera Bordered Straw
73.076 2400 Helicoverpa armigera Scarce Bordered Straw
73.084 2293 Bryophila domestica Marbled Beauty .... Formerly known as Cryphia domestica
73.087 2385 Spodoptera exigua Small Mottled Willow
73.092 2387 Caradrina morpheus Mottled Rustic
73.095 2389 Caradrina clavipalpis Pale Mottled Willow .... Formerly known as Paradrina clavipalpis
73.096 2381 Hoplodrina alsines Uncertain
73.097 2382 Hoplodrina blanda Rustic
73.099 2384 Hoplodrina ambigua Vine's Rustic
73.100 2391 Chilodes maritimus Silky Wainscot
73.101 2380 Charanyca trigrammica Treble Lines
73.102 2302 Rusina ferruginea Brown Rustic
73.105 2301 Dypterygia scabriuscula Bird's-wing
73.107 2300 Mormo maura Old Lady
73.109 2303 Thalpophila matura Straw Underwing
73.113 2306 Phlogophora meticulosa Angle Shades
73.114 2305 Euplexia lucipara Small Angle Shades
73.119 2368 Helotropha leucostigma Crescent .... Formerly known as Celaena leucostigma
73.120 2352 Eremobia ochroleuca Dusky Sallow
73.121 2364 Gortyna flavago Frosted Orange
73.123 2361 Hydraecia micacea Rosy Rustic
73.128 2360 Amphipoea oculea Ear Moth
73.131 2353 Luperina testacea Flounced Rustic
73.134 2375 Rhizedra lutosa Large Wainscot
73.136 2369 Nonagria typhae Bulrush Wainscot
73.137 2377 Arenostola phragmitidis Fen Wainscot
73.139 2370 Lenisa geminipuncta Twin-spotted Wainscot .... Formerly known as Archanara geminipuncta
73.141 2371 Archanara dissoluta Brown-veined Wainscot
73.142 2379 Coenobia rufa Small Rufous
73.144 2350 Denticucullus pygmina Small Wainscot .... Formerly known as Chortodes pygmina
73.147 2345 Photedes minima Small Dotted Buff
73.154 2330 Apamea remissa Dusky Brocade
73.155 2327 Apamea epomidion Clouded Brindle
73.156 2326 Apamea crenata Clouded-bordered Brindle
73.158 2334 Apamea sordens Rustic Shoulder-knot
73.159 2331 Apamea unanimis Small Clouded Brindle
73.160 2335 Apamea scolopacina Slender Brindle
73.162 2321 Apamea monoglypha Dark Arches
73.163 2322 Apamea lithoxylaea Light Arches
73.168 2336 Lateroligia ophiogramma Double Lobed .... Formerly known as Apamea ophiogramma
73.169 2343 Mesapamea secalis Common Rustic
73.170 2343a Mesapamea didyma Lesser Common Rustic
73.171 2342 Litoligia literosa Rosy Minor .... Formerly known as Mesoligia literosa
73.172 2341 Mesoligia furuncula Cloaked Minor
73.173 2337 Oligia strigilis Marbled Minor
73.174 2339 Oligia latruncula Tawny Marbled Minor
73.175 2338 Oligia versicolor Rufous Minor
73.176 2340 Oligia fasciuncula Middle-barred Minor
73.179 2271 Tiliacea citrago Orange Sallow .... Formerly known as Xanthia citrago
73.180 2272 Tiliacea aurago Barred Sallow .... Formerly known as Xanthia aurago
73.181 2273 Xanthia togata Pink-barred Sallow
73.182 2274 Cirrhia icteritia Sallow .... Formerly known as Xanthia icteritia
73.186 2267 Agrochola lychnidis Beaded Chestnut
73.187 2266 Agrochola litura Brown-spot Pinion
73.188 2265 Agrochola helvola Flounced Chestnut
73.189 2263 Agrochola lota Red-line Quaker
73.190 2264 Agrochola macilenta Yellow-line Quaker
73.192 2262 Agrochola cirellaris Brick
73.193 2270 Omphaloscelis lunosa Lunar Underwing
73.194 2258 Conistra vaccinii Chestnut
73.195 2259 Conistra ligula Dark Chestnut
73.201 2236 Lithophane socia Pale Pinion .... Formerly known as Lithophana hepatica
73.202 2237 Lithophane ornitopus Grey Shoulder-knot
73.206 2240 Lithophane leautieri Blair's Shoulder-knot
73.209 2241 Xylena vetusta Red Sword-grass
73.210 2256 Eupsilia transversa Satellite
73.211 2313 Enargia paleacea Angle-striped Sallow
73.213 2312 Ipimorpha subtusa Olive
73.216 2318 Cosmia trapezina Dun-bar
73.219 2269 Atethmia centrago Centre-barred Sallow
73.221 2268 Parastichtis suspecta Suspected
73.222 2314 Apterongenum ypsillon Dingy Shears .... Formerly known as Parastichtis ypsilon
73.224 2247 Griposia aprilina Merveille du Jour .... Formerly known as Dichonia aprilina
73.225 2248 Dryobotedes eremita Brindled Green
73.228 2254 Antitype chi Grey Chi
73.231 2231 Aporophyta lutulenta Deep Brown Dart
73.233 2232 Aporophyla nigra Black Rustic
73.241 2179 Panolis flammea Pine Beauty
73.242 2188 Orthosia incerta Clouded Drab
73.244 2187 Orthosia cerasi Common Quaker
73.245 2182 Orthosia cruda Small Quaker
73.246 2185 Orthosia populeti Lead-coloured Drab
73.247 2186 Orthosia gracilis Powdered Quaker
73.249 2190 Orthosia gothica Hebrew Character
73.250 2189 Anorthoa munda Twin-spotted Quaker .... Formerly known as Orthosia munda
73.252 2177 Tholera cespitis Hedge Rustic
73.253 2178 Tholera decimalis Feathered Gothic
73.254 2176 Cerapteryx graminis Antler Moth
73.255 2145 Anarta trifolii Nutmeg .... Formerly known as Discestra trifolii
73.257 2142 Anarta myrtilli Beautiful Yellow Underwing
73.261 2150 Polia nebulosa Grey Arches
73.264 2158 Lacanobia thalassina Pale-shouldered Brocade
73.265 2156 Lacanobia contigua Beautiful Brocade
73.267 2160 Lacanobia oleracea Bright-line Brown-eye
73.270 2155 Melanchra persicariae Dot Moth
73.271 2163 Ceramica pisi Broom Moth .... Formerly known as Melanchra pisi
73.273 2147 Hada plebeja Shears
73.274 2154 Mamestra brassicae Cabbage Moth
73.276 2166 Sideridis rivularis Campion .... Formerly known as Hadena rivularis
73.279 2164 Hecatera bicolorata Broad-barred White
73.280 2165 Hecatera dysodea Small Ranunculus
73.281 2173 Hadena bicruris Lychnis
73.282 2170 Hadena compta Varied Coronet
73.290 2192 Mythimna conigera Brown-line Bright-eye
73.291 2199 Mythimna pallens Common Wainscot
73.293 2198 Mythimna impura Smoky Wainscot
73.298 2193 Mythimna ferrago Clay
73.301 2205 Leucania comma Shoulder-striped Wainscot .... Formerly known as Mythimna comma
73.307 2119 Peridroma saucia Pearly Underwing
73.313 2081 Euxoa eruta White-line Dart .... Formerly known as Euxoa tritici
73.317 2089 Agrotis exclamationis Heart and Dart
73.319 2087 Agrotis segetum Turnip Moth
73.322 2085 Agrotis vestigialis Archer's Dart
73.325 2092 Agrotis puta Shuttle-shaped Dart
73.327 2091 Agrotis ipsilon Dark Sword-grass
73.328 2098 Axylia putris Flame
73.329 2102 Ochropleura plecta Flame Shoulder
73.331 2121 Diarsia dahlii Barred Chestnut
73.332 2122 Diarsia brunnea Purple Clay
73.333 2120 Diarsia mendica Ingrailed Clay
73.334 2123 Diarsia rubi Small Square-spot
73.336 2139 Cerastis rubricosa Red Chestnut
73.338 2118 Lycophotia porphyrea True Lover's Knot
73.342 2107 Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing
73.343 2110 Noctua fimbriata Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
73.345 2109 Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing
73.346 2112 Noctua interjecta Least Yellow Underwing
73.348 2111 Noctua janthe Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
73.350 2137 Eurois occulta Great Brocade
73.351 2114 Graphiphora augur Double Dart
73.352 2138 Anaplectoides prasina Green Arches
73.353 2130 Xestia baja Dotted Clay
73.357 2134 Xestia xanthographa Square-spot Rustic
73.358 2133 Xestia sexstrigata Six-striped Rustic
73.359 2126 Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character
73.361 2128 Xestia triangulum Double Square-spot
73.365 2117 Eugnorisma glareosa Autumnal Rustic
73.368 2136 Naenia typica Gothic
 
Nolidae
74.003 2077 Nola cucullatella Short-cloaked Moth
74.004 2078 Nola confusalis Least Black Arches
74.007 2421 Bena bicolorana Scarce Silver-lines
74.008 2422 Pseudoips prasinana Green Silver-lines
74.009 2423 Nycteola revayana Oak Nycteoline
74.011 2418 Earias clorana Cream-bordered Green Pea
    ...............................................................................................................................................
 
Photo Galleries index page
Homepage
Contents