The rare and scarce moths of Sherwood Forest
 
This page lists all the rare and scarce macromoths recorded from the Sherwood Forest area, based on both a national and county (Nottinghamshire) level. In January 2013, we updated the known records and status of all the rare and scarce species listed, then looked at the results.
.....
    The downturn in the national populations of our larger moths, has recieved a great deal of publicity in recent years. So we decided that we would determine the current status of Sherwood Forest's macro moth diversity.

It was expected that the same downward trend would be revealed and indeed it has, with a decline seemingly gaining momentum as the years pass.

.....
Sherwood Forest macro moths - a brief summary

If we first look at just the rare species produced in the table below and add the combined totals of RDB, Nationally notable, local and common moths together, we get a total of 164 species. Looking further, we found that 64/164 (39.02%) of these species have not occurred at Sherwood Forest since 1916. In more recent decades, it was found that 87/164 (53.04%) of Sherwood's rarer macro moths have occurred since 1980, but the total is lower, at just 61/164 (37.19%) for those moths which have occurred since 2000. So the current trend is downward.

Historically, the Sherwood Forest NNR and surrounding sites, have recorded approximately 471 species of macro moths. Out of this total, 316/471 (67.09%) species have been recorded since 2000. This means that despite moth trapping at Sherwood Forest being at its highest recording level since the 1980's, a total of 155/471 (32.91%) macro moth species appear to have been lost since the turn of this century. That's over a quarter of all Sherwood's known species that have gone.

.....
When species are lost, it is very unlikely that they will ever return. The Black Arches is one moth that has successfully recolonised Sherwood and other parts of Nottinghamshire in recent years, but there are few other moths that have done the same. And with just six new macro species since 2000, the situation is unlikely to get any better.

Sourcing records

Many of the historical last dates for each species, were originally sourced from J.W. Carr's book "The invertebrate fauna of Nottinghamshire" published in 1916, which often gave no actual dates of occurrence.

In these cases (and if the species has not been recorded in the county since) then we have used the < symbol, signifying that the date is before 1916 (the publication date of Carr's book).

 
.....
We have also used Sheila Wright's "The conservation status of larger moths in Nottinghamshire" Second and Third Editions, published by the Nottingham Natural History Museum, Wollaton Hall, to update our information.

Information from both mentioned reference sources were also used when we compiled the "Sherwood Forest Invertebrate Directory 2013", available via our downloads page.

The grading system used

The grading system used to determine the status of macro moths within Nottinghamshire, follows that used by Sheila Wright in her publications "The conservation status of lepidoptera in Nottinghamshire" second edition published in 2001 and third edition published in 2011.

Grade 1 Includes all Red Data Book and Nationally Notable Group A species recorded in Nottinghamshire since 1980, together with all Nationally Notable Group B species recorded form three or fewer 10Km squares in Nottinghamshire since 1980.

Grade 2 Includes all Nationally Notable Group B species recorded from more than three 10Km squares in Nottinghamshire since 1980, together with all Nationally Local species recorded from three or fewer 10Km aquares in Nottinghamshire since 1980.

Grade 3 Includes all Nationally Local species recorded from more than three 10Km squares in Nottinghamshire since 1980, together with all Nationally Common species recorded from three or fewer 10Km squares in Nottinghamshire since 1980. Note that no nationally common species have been included in the list.

.....
Colour Key
Red listed (pre 1994) .. 05 ....Species
Nationally Notable A .. 04 ....Species
Nationally Notable B .. 23 ....Species
Local/Common .. 132 ..Species
  For those marked NN16, there have been no confirmed records of the species occurring in in the county since the publication of Carr's book in 1916 and NN90 is used when it is known that there exists at least one, unconfirmed post-1990 record.

To help things further, we have colour coded the national status of each species in line with the colours shown in the key on the left.

 
        National status     Notts status   Last Record
  ................................ ................................   ................................          
Hepialidae
0016 Hepialus hecta Gold Swift   Local     Grade 3   ..2010
0018 Hepialus fusonebulosa Map-winged Swift   Local     Grade 3   ..2011
                   
                   
Cossidae
0162 Cossus cossus Goat Moth   Nationally Notable B NN16       <1916
                   
                   
Zygaenidae
0163 Adscita statices Forester   Local     Grade 2   ..2012
                   
                   
Sesiidae
0374 Synanthedon vespiformis Yellow-legged Clearwing   Nationally Notable B     Grade 1   ..2011
0376 Synanthedon scoliaeformis Welsh Clearwing   RDB3         ..2012
0381 Synanthedon culicformis Large Red-belted Clearwing   Nationally Notable B     Grade 1   ..2010
                   
                   
Lasiocampidae
1633 Eriogaster lanestris Small Eggar   Nationally Notable B         ..1916
1636 Lasciocampa trifolii Grass Eggar   Common NN16       ..1916
1638 Macrothylacia rubi Fox Moth   Common NN16       <1916
1642 Gastropacha quercifolia Lappet   Common NN90       <1916
                   
                   
Drepanidae
1647 Watsonalla cultraria Barred Hook-tip         Grade 2   ..2008
                   
                   
Thyatridae
1655 Tethea or Poplar Lutestring   Local NN90   Grade 2   <1916
1658 Cymatophorima diluta Oak Lutestring   Local NN90   Grade 2   ..1990
1660 Polyploca ridens Frosted Green   Local     Grade 2   ..2011
                   
                   
Geometridae
1661 Archiearis parthenias Orange Underwing   Local     Grade 2   ..2012
1665 Pseudoterpna pruinata Grass Emerald   Common     Grade 3   ..2012
1667 Comibaena bajularia Blotched Emerald   Local     Grade 2   <1916
1675 Cyclophora pendularia Dingy Mocha   RDB3         ..1899
1676 Cyclophora annulata Mocha   Nationally Notable B NN16       <1916
1679 Cyclophora porata False Mocha   Local     Grade 2   <1916
1680 Cyclophora punctaria Maiden's Blush   Local     Grade 3   ..2011
1681 Cyclophora linearia Clay Triple-lines   Local     Grade 3   ..2010
1692 Scopula immutata Lesser Cream Wave   Local     Grade 3   ..1989
1693 Scopula floslactata Cream Wave   Local     Grade 3   ..2011
1694 Scopula ternata Smoky Wave   Local     Grade 2   ..1987
1712 Idaea emarginata Small Scallop   Local     Grade 3   <1916
1715 Idaea straminata Plain Wave   Local     Grade 3   ..2012
1719 Orthonama vittata Oblique Carpet   Local NN90       <1916
1726 Xanthorhoe quadrifasciata Large Twin-spot Carpet   Local     Grade 3   ..2012
1731 Scotopteryx bipunctaria cretata Chalk Carpet   Nationally Notable B NN90       <1916
1733 Scotopteryx mucronata Lead Belle   Local NN90       ..1987
1734 Scotopteryx luridata July Belle   Common NN90       ..1987
1739 Epirrhoe rivata Wood Carpet   Local     Grade 2   ..1966
1740 Epirrhoe galiata Galium Carpet   Local     Grade 2   ..1987
1751 Lampropteryx otegiata Devon Carpet   Nationally Notable B NN90   Grade 1   ..1986
1754 Eulithis prunata Phoenix   Common     Grade 3   ..1981
1756 Eulithis populata Northern Spinach   Common     Grade 3   ..1981
1761 Chloroclysta miata Autumn Green Carpet   Local     Grade 2   ..2008
1766 Plemyria rubiginata Blue-bordered Carpet   Common     Grade 3   <1916
1775 Colostigia multistrigaria Mottled Grey   Common     Grade 3   ..2012
1788 Rheumaptera cervinalis Scarce Tissue         Grade 2   <1916
1789 Rheumaptera undulata Scallop Shell   Local     Grade 3   <1916
1790 Triphosa dubiata Tissue   Local     Grade 3   <1916
1792 Philereme transversata Dark Umber   Local     Grade 3   ..2011
1798 Epirrita filigrammaria Small Autumnal Moth   Common NN90       ..1987
1804 Perizoma bifasciatea Barred Rivulet   Local     Grade 3   ..2008
1807 Perizoma albulata Grass Rivulet   Local     Grade 2   <1916
1812 Eupithecia inturbata Maple Pug   Local     Grade 3   ..2007
1823 Eupithecia venosata Netted Pug   Local     Grade 2   <1916
1826 Eupithecia trisignaria Triple-spotted Pug   Local     Grade 2   ..1988
1831 Eupithecia absinthiata Ling Pug   Local     Grade 2   ..2012
1835 Eupithecia tripunctaria White-spotted Pug   Local     Grade 3   ..2008
1842 Eupithecia simpliciata Plain Pug   Local     Grade 3   ..1995
1851 Eupithecia virgaureata Golden-rod Pug   Local     Grade 3   ..2011
1865 Chesias rufata Broom-tip   Nationally Notable B     Grade 1   <1916
1873 Venusis cambrica Welsh Wave   Local NN90   Grade 2   ..1988
1874 Euchoeca nebulata Dingy Shell   Local     Grade 2   ..2010
1875 Asthena albulata Small White Wave   Common     Grade 3   <1916
1879 Lobophora halterata Seraphim   Local     Grade 3   ..1983
1888 Ligdia adustata Scorched Carpet   Local     Grade 3   ..2010
1889 Macaria notata Peacock Moth   Local     Grade 2   <1916
1904 Plagodis dolabraria Scorched Wing   Local     Grade 3   ..2011
1910 Apeira syringaria Lilac Beauty   Local     Grade 3   ..1988
1912 Ennomos quercinaria August Thorn   Local     Grade 3   ..2010
1918 Selenia lunularia Lunar Thorn   Local     Grade 3   <1916
1924 Angerona pruniana Orange Moth   Local NN16       <1916
1925 Apocheima hispidaria Small Brindled Beauty         Grade 2   ..2010
1943 Hypomecis roboraria Great Oak Beauty   Nationally Notable B     Grade 2   ..2011
1967 Aspitates gilvaria Straw Belle   RDB3 NN16       <1916
1970 Perconia stringillaria Grass Wave   Nationally Notable B     Grade 3   ..2011
                   
                   
Sphingidae
1978 Hyloicus pinastri Pine Hawk-moth   Local     Grade 3   ..2012
1992 Deilephila porcellus Small Elephant Hawk-moth   Local     Grade 3   ..2011
                   
                   
Notodontidae
1996 Fercula bicuspis Alder Kitten   Nationally Notable B     Grade 2   ..2011
1998 Fercula bifida Poplar Kitten   Local     Grade 3   ..1860
1999 Stauropus fagi Lobster Moth   Common NN16       ..1877
2005 Peridea anceps Great Prominent   Local NN16       ..1892
2010 Odontosia carmelita Scarce Prominent   Local     Grade 2   ..2011
2015 Dryomonia ruficornis Lunar Marbled Brown   Local     Grade 3   ..2011
2017 Clostera pigra Small Chocolate-tip   Nationally Notable B     Grade 1   ..1992
2020 Diloba caeruleocephala Figure of Eight   Common     Grade 3   ..1986
                   
                   
Lymantriidae
2025 Orgyia racens Scarce Vapourer   RDB2     Grade 1   ..1899
2029 Euproctis chrysorrhoea Brown-tail   Local NN90       <1916
2031 Leucoma salicis White Satin   Local     Grade 3   ..2008
2033 Lymantria monacha Black Arches         Grade 2   ..2012
                   
                   
Arctiidae
2037 Miltochrista miniata Rosy Footman         Grade 2   <1916
2038 Nudaria mundama Muslin Footman   Local     Grade 2   <1916
2039 Atolmis rubricollis Red-necked Footman         Grade 2   <1916
2043 Eilema sororcula Orange Footman   Nationally Notable B     Grade 3   ..2011
2044 Eilema complana Scarce Footman   Local     Grade 3   ..2012
2049 Eilema depressa Buff Footman   Local     Grade 3   ..2012
2059 Diacrisia sannio Clouded Buff   Local     Grade 2   ..2012
2062 Spilosoma urticae Water Ermine   Nationally Notable B NN90       ..1899
                   
                   
Nolidae
2078 Nola confusalis Least Black Arches   Local     Grade 3   ..2011
                   
                   
Noctuidae
2080 Euxoa obelisca Square-spot Dart   Nationally Notable B NN16       ..1899
2085 Agrotis vestigialis Archer's Dart   Local     Grade 2   ..1951
2088 Agrotis clavis Heart and Club   Common NN90       ..1982
2099 Actebia praecox Portland Moth   Nationally Notable B NN90   Grade 1   ..1975
2108 Noctua orbona Lunar Yellow Underwing   Nationally Notable B NN16       ..1916
2113 Spaelotis ravida Stout Dart   Local     Grade 2   ..1981
2114 Graphiophora augur Double Dart   Common     Grade 3   ..1990
2121 Diarsia dahlii Barred Chestnut   Local     Grade 2   ..2010
2127 Xestia ditrapezium Triple-spotted Clay   Local NN90   Grade 2   ..1982
2132 Xestia castanea Neglected Rustic   Local NN90       ..1858
2135 Xestia agathina Heath Rustic   Local     Grade 3   ..2009
2136 Naenia typica Gothic   Local     Grade 3   ..1988
2140 Cerastis leucographa White-marked   Local NN16       <1916
2142 Anarta myrtilli Beautiful Yellow Underwing   Common     Grade 3   ..2012
2148 Polia bombycina Pale Shining Brown   Nationally Notable B NN16       <1916
2149 Polia trimaculosa Silvery Arches   Nationally Notable B         ..1899
2152 Sideridis albicolon White Colon   Nationally Notable B     Grade 1   ..1899
2153 Heliophobus reticulata Bordered Gothic   Nationally Notable A         ..1916
2156 Lacanobia contiqua Beautiful Brocade   Local     Grade 2   ..2012
2157 Lacanobia w-altinum Light Brocade   Local NN90   Grade 2   ..1952
2159 Lacanobia suasa Dog's Tooth   Local     Grade 2   <1916
2167 Hadena perplexa perplexa Tawny Shears   Common     Grade 3   <1916
2183 Orthosia miniosa Blossom Underwing   Local NN16       ..1899
2185 Orthosia populeti Lead-coloured Drab         Grade 2   <1969
2191 Mythimna turca Double-line   Nationally Notable B NN16       ..1896
2225 Brachylomia viminalis Minor Shoulder-knot   Common         <1916
2233 Lithomoia solidagnis Golden-rod Brindle   Local NN90       ..1898
2236 Lithophane hepatica Pale Pinion   Local     Grade 3   ..2010
2242 Xylena exoleta Sword-grass   Nationally Notable B NN16       <1916
2250 Blepharita adusta Dark Brocade   Common     Grade 3   ..2007
2252 Polymixis flavicincta Large Ranunculus   Local     Grade 2   <1916
2268 Parastichtis suspecta Suspected   Local     Grade 3   ..2012
2275 Xanthia gilvago Dusky Lemon Sallow   Local     Grade 2   ..1983
2279 Acronicta aceris Sycamore   Local     Grade 3   ..2010
2281 Acronicta alni Alder Moth   Local     Grade 3   ..2010
2286 Acronicta menyanthidis Light Knot-grass   Local NN16       ..1897
2291 Craniophora ligustri Coronet         Grade 2   <1916
2300 Mormo maura Old Lady   Local     Grade 3   ..2008
2301 Dypterypia scabriuscula Bird's Wing   Local     Grade 3   ..2009
2304 Trachea atriplicis Orache Moth   Extinct NN16       <1916
2311 Ipimorpha retusa Double Kidney   Local NN90       <1979
2312 Ipimorpha subtusa Olive   Local     Grade 3   ..2011
2313 Enargia paleacea Angle-striped Sallow   Nationally Notable B     Grade 2   ..2012
2314 Parastichtis ypsillon Dingy Shears   Local     Grade 3   <1916
2316 Cosmia affinis Lesser-spotted Pinion   Local     Grade 2   <1916
2317 Cosmia diffinis White-spotted Pinion   Nationally Notable A NN16       <1916
2320 Hyppa rectilinear Saxon   Nationally Notable B NN16       <1916
2323 Apamea sublustris Reddish Light Arches   Local NN90       ..1975
2329 Apamea furva Confused   Local NN16       <1916
2332 Apamea pabulatricula Union Rustic   Extinct NN16       ..1886
2333 Apamea anceps Large Nutmeg   Local     Grade 3   <1916
2335 Apamea scolapacina Slender Brindle   Local     Grade 3   ..2012
2336 Apamea ophiogramma Double-lobed   Local     Grade 3   ..1982
2338 Oligia versicolor Rufous Minor   Local     Grade 3   ..2012
2368 Celaena leucostigma Crescent   Local     Grade 3   <1916
2370 Archanara geminipuncta Twin-spotted Wainscot   Local     Grade 3   ..2011
2371 Archanara dissoluta Brown-veined Wainscot         Grade 2   ..2010
2377 Arenostola phragmitidis Fen Wainscot   Local     Grade 3   ..1975
2384 Hoplodrina ambigua Vine's Rustic   Local     Grade 3   ..2011
2394 Stilbia anomala Anomalous   Local     Grade 2   ..2009
2397 Panemeria tenebrata Small Yellow Underwing   Local     Grade 3   <1916
2399 Pyrrhia umbra Bordered Sallow   Local     Grade 2   <1916
2401 Heliothis viriplaca Marbled Clover   RDB3 NN16       ..1899
2412 Deltote uncula Silver Hook   Local NN90   Grade 2   ..1899
2421 Bena bicolorana Scarce Silver-lines   Local     Grade 3   ..2010
2423 Nycteola revayana Oak Nycteoline   Local     Grade 3   ..2011
2449 Abrostola trigemina Dark Spectacle   Common     Grade 3   ..1987
2470 Phytometra viridaria Small Purple-barred   Local NN16       <1916
2488 Pechipogo strigilata Common Fan-foot   Nationally Notable A NN16       <1916
 
Moths
Insects
Homepage
Contents